Previous Operator Algebras Seminars

Operator Algebra Seminar Archive Page

Past Seminars (from February 2011 - February 2015) :

2015:

  • Speaker: Bram Mesland (University of Warwick)
    Title: Nonunital spectral triples and metric completeness in unbounded KK-theory: Part 2
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 19 February 2015

  • Speaker: Adam Rennie (University of Wollongong)
    Title: Nonunital spectral triples and metric completeness in unbounded KK-theory: Part 1
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 12 February 2015

  • Speaker: Bram Mesland (University of Warwick)
    Title: Noncommutative arithmetic manifolds
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 5 February 2015

  • Speaker: Simon Brain (Radboud University Nijmegen, Netherlands)
    Title: The (Noncommutative) Geometry of Self-Dual Yang-Mills Gauge Fields
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 30 January 2015

  • Speaker: Christopher Bourne ((University of Wollongong and the Australian National University))
    Title: The bulk-edge correspondence of the quantum Hall effect in Kasprov theory
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 22 January 2015

  • Speaker: Alcides Buss (Universidade Federal de Santa Catarina)
    Title: Noncommutative symmetries of C*-algebras
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 15 January 2015

  • Speaker: Daniel Gonçalves (Universidade Federal de Santa Catarina)
    Title: (M + 1)-step shift spaces that are not conjugate to M-step shift spaces
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 8 January 2015

2014:

  • Speaker: Aidan Sims (University of Wollongong)
    Title: Simplicity of twisted k-graph algebras
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 18 December 2014

  • Speaker: Valérie Berthé (Paris 7)
    Title: Substitutive dynamics
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 4 December 2014

  • Speaker: Michael Mampusti (University of Wollongong)
    Title: A fractal approach to spectral triples on aperiodic tilings
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 4 December 2014

  • Speaker: Michal Eckstein (Jagellonian University, Poland)
    Title: The peculiar geometry of Podles sphere
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 27 November 2014

  • Speaker: Gwion Evans (Aberystwyth University)
    Title: Revisiting the K-theory of some higher-rank graph C*-algebras
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 20 November 2014

  • Speaker: Mike Whittaker (University of Wollongong)
    Title: Fractal substitution tilings
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 13 November 2014

  • Speaker: Pere Ara (Autonomous University of Barcelona)
    Title: K-theory for the tame graph C*-algebra of a separated graph
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 10 November 2014

  • Speaker: Andreas Andersson (University of Wollongong)
    Title: Index pairings for R^n actions
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 6 October 2014

  • Speaker: Mitchell Hawkins (University of Wollongong)
    Title: The KMS-states of the Toeplitz C*-algebras of compact topological graphs - Part 2
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 30 October 2014

  • Speaker: Nathan Brownlowe (University of Wollongong)
    Title: On C*-algebras associated to right LCM semigroups - Part 2
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 23 October 2014

  • Speaker: Mitchell Hawkins (University of Wollongong)
    Title: The KMS-states of the Toeplitz C*-algebras of compact topological graphs - Part 1
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 16 October 2014

  • Speaker: Nathan Brownlowe (University of Wollongong)
    Title: On C*-algebras associated to right LCM semigroups - Part 1
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 9 October 2014

  • Speaker: Jacqui Ramagge (University of Wollongong)
    Title: Factors from trees and other buildings
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 3:30pm Thursday 2 October 2014
    Location: 39C.meeting room

  • Speaker: Aidan Sims (University of Wollongong)
    Title: The factor-types of KMS states on C*-algebras of strongly connected k-graphs
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 25 September 2014

  • Speaker: Aidan Sims (University of Wollongong)
    Title: Nuclear dimension of UCT Kirchberg algebras
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 17 September 2014

  • Speaker: Koen van den Dungen (University of Wollongong and Australian National University)
    Title: Indefinite spectral triples and foliations of spacetime
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 11 September 2014

  • Speaker: Adam Sørensen (University of Wollongong)
    Title: Almost commuting matrices and K-theory
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 28 August 2014

  • Speaker: Adam Rennie (University of Wollongong)
    Title: Some stuff about Cuntz-Pimsner algebras of bimodules
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 21 August 2014

  • Speaker: Alex Kumjian (University of Nevada, USA)
    Title: Obstructions to lifting cocycles on groupoids and the associated C*-algebra
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 14 August 2014

  • Speaker: Alex Kumjian (University of Nevada, USA)
    Title: Yet another cohomology theory for k-graphs
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 7 August 2014

  • Speaker: Kate Juschenko (Northwestern University, USA)
    Title: Amenability via actions of groups
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 29 July 2014

  • Speaker: John Quigg (Arizona State University)
    Title: The nondegenerate, the enchilada, and the outer
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 24 July 2014

  • Speaker: John Quigg (Arizona State University)
    Title: Trouble in CP-land
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 17 July 2014

  • Speaker: Jack Spielberg (Arizona State University)
    Title: C*-algebras of simplicial cones
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 10 July 2014

  • Speaker: Tim Steger (Universita` di Sassari, Italy)
    Title: Representations of the Free Group: Duplicity
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 26 June 2014

  • Speaker: Iain Forsyth (University of Wollongong and Australian National University)
    Title: Spectral triples, symmetric spectral triples and relative spectral triples
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 19 June 2014

  • Speaker: Koen van den Dungen (University of Wollongong and Australian National University)
    Title: Globally non-trivial almost-commutative manifolds
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 12 June 2014

  • Speaker: Aidan Sims (University of Wollongong)
    Title: KMS states on k-graph algebras
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: Thursday 22 and 29 May 2014

  • Speaker: Efren Ruiz (University of Hawaii, USA)
    Title: Absorbing extensions and classification of C*-algebras
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 15 May 2014

  • Speaker: Efren Ruiz (University of Hawaii, USA)
    Title: Absorbing extensions and classification of C*-algebras
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 8 May 2014

  • Speaker: Bruno Iochum (Aix-Marseille University, France)
    Title: Spectral triples and manifolds with boundaries
    Abstract: N/A
    Date: 1 May 2014

  • Speaker: Hui Li (University of Wollongong)
    Title: Topological Graph Algebras: Ideal Structure
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 17 April 2014

  • Speaker: Hui Li (University of Wollongong)
    Title: An application of twisted representations of a topological graph - Part 2
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 10 April 2014

  • Speaker: David Evans (Cardiff University, Wales)
    Title: Subfactor Fusion Categories - From Ising to Haagerup
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 3 April 2014

  • Speaker: Uli Krähmer (University of Glasgow, Scotland)
    Title: Quantum SU(2) - over 30 years old and still hot?
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 3 April 2014

  • Speaker: Hui Li (University of Wollongong)
    Title: An application of twisted representations of a topological graph - Part 1
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 10 April 2014

  • Speaker: Samuel Webster (University of Wollongong)
    Title: Aperiodic substitution tilings with fractals
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 13 March 2014

  • Speaker: Samuel Webster (University of Wollongong)
    Title: Textile systems and $k$-graphs: fundamental groups, homology and cohomology
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 6 March 2014

  • Speaker: Pinhas Grossman (University of New South Wales)
    Title: Cuntz algebras and fusion categories
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 3:30pm Thursday 27 February 2014

  • Speaker: Adam Sierakowski (University of Wollongong)
    Title: Introduction to partial crossed products
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 3:30pm Thursday 20 February 2014

  • Speaker: Adam Sierakowski (University of Wollongong)
    Title: K-theory and the Pimsner-Voiculescu 6-term exact sequence
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 13 February 2014

  • Speaker: Adam Rennie (University of Wollongong)
    Title: Kasparov's proof of Poincare duality for Euclidean space - Part 2
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 6 February 2014

  • Speaker: Adam Rennie (University of Wollongong)
    Title: Kasparov's proof of Poincare duality for Euclidean space - Part 1
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 30 January 2014

  • Speaker: Adam Rennie (University of Wollongong)
    Title: Kasparov's proof of Bott periodicity
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 23 January 2014

  • Speaker: James Rout (University of Wollongong)
    Title: KMS states on generalised Bunce-Deddens algebras
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 16 January 2014

  • Speaker: James Rout (University of Wollongong)
    Title: Generalised Bunce-Deddens algebras
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 9 January 2014

Past Seminars:

2013:

  • Speaker: Aidan Sims (University of Wollongong)
    Title: Nuclear dimension of graph C*-algebras
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 19 December 2013

  • Speaker: Tristan Bice (Federal University of Santa Catarina)
    Title: Annihilators in C*-Algebras
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 12 December 2013

  • Speaker: Mitch Hawkins (University of Wollongong)
    Title: How big must a (free) dam in (free) Amsterdam be such that the (free) probability of it flooding in a year is less than 1/100?: An introduction to free probability
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 5 December 2013

  • Speaker: Adam Sørensen (University of Wollongong)
    Title: Semiprojectivity with and without a group action - Part II: With
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 28 November 2013

  • Speaker: Adam Sørensen (University of Wollongong)
    Title: Semiprojectivity with and without a group action - Part I: Without
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 21 November 2013

  • Speaker: Peter Hochs (University of Adelaide)
    Title: Operator algebras in geometric quantisation
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 14 November 2013

  • Speaker: Alexandr Usachev (University of New South Wales)
    Title: Traces on weak-L_1
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 7 November 2013

  • Speaker: Bram Mesland (University of Warwick)
    Title: Finite summability in K-homology of Cuntz-Krieger algebras
    Abstract:PDF
    Date: 31 October 2013

  • Speaker: Simon Brain (University of Trieste, Italy)
    Title: Gysin Sequence for Quantum Lens Spaces
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 24 October 2013

  • Speaker: Michael Cowling (University of New South Wales)
    Title: Problems related to free groups
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 3:30pm Thursday 17 October 2013

  • Speaker: Konrad Pilch (University of Adelaide)
    Title: The Bost-Connes System and the hunt for Hilbert's 12th Problem
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 8 October 2013

  • Speaker: Nathan Brownlowe (University of Wollongong)
    Title: Zappa-Szép product semigroups and their C*-algebras: Part IV
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 26 September 2013

  • Speaker: Nathan Brownlowe (University of Wollongong)
    Title: Zappa-Szép product semigroups and their C*-algebras: Part III
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 19 September 2013

  • Speaker: Michael Whittaker (University of Wollongong)
    Title: Zappa-Szép product semigroups and their C*-algebras: Part II
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 12 September 2013

  • Speaker: Dave Robertson (University of Wollongong)
    Title: Zappa-Szép product semigroups and their C*-algebras: Part I
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 5 September 2013

  • Speaker: Piotr M. Hajac (IMPAN / Warsaw University / University of New Brunswick)
    Title: Free actions of compact quantum group on unital C*-algebras
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 29 August 2013

  • Speaker: Alex Kumjian (University of Nevada, Reno)
    Title: Cohomology of higher-rank graphs
    Date: 8 August 2013

  • Speaker: Alex Kumjian (University of Nevada, Reno)
    Title: Homology of higher-rank graphs
    Date: 1 August 2013

  • Speaker: Nathan Brownlowe (UoW)
    Title: The three Cs: Cuntz algebras, cores, and crossed products - Part 3
    Date: 18 July 2013

  • Speaker: Nathan Brownlowe (UoW)
    Title: The three Cs: Cuntz algebras, cores, and crossed products - Part 2
    Date: 4 July 2013

  • Speaker: Nathan Brownlowe (UoW)
    Title: The three Cs: Cuntz algebras, cores, and crossed products - Part 1
    Date: 27 June 2013

  • Speaker: Mitchell Hawkins (University of Wollongong)
    Title: Topological Graph C*-algebras: Projective Limits and Direct Limits — Part 2 of 2
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 20 June 2013

  • Speaker: Glen Wheeler (University of Wollongong)
    Title: An introduction to Chen's conjecture and submanifolds of finite type
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 13 June 2013

  • Speaker: Mitchell Hawkins (University of Wollongong)
    Title: Topological Graph C*-algebras: Projective Limits and Direct Limits — Part 1 of 2
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 6 June 2013

  • Speaker: Iain Forsyth (University of Wollongong)
    Title: Extensions of symmetric unbounded operators
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 30 May 2013

  • Speaker: Adam Rennie (University of Wollongong)
    Title: Some noncommutative geometry for k-graph algebras
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 23 May 2013

  • Speaker: Adam Rennie (University of Wollongong)
    Title: The relation between semifinite spectral triples and KK-theory
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 16 May 2013

  • Speaker: Adam Rennie (University of Wollongong)
    Title: The noncommutative geometry of graph C*-algebras
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 9 May 2013

  • Speaker: Steven Lord (University of Adelaide)
    Title: What is a singular trace? And why should I care?
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 26 April 2013

  • Speaker: Adam Sørensen (University of Wollongong)
    Title: Geometric Classification of Graph Algebras
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 18 April 2013

  • Speaker: Adam Sørensen (University of Wollongong)
    Title: Geometric Classification of Graph Algebras
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 11 April 2013

  • Speaker: Michael Whittaker (University of Wollongong)
    Title: Fredholm modules for shifts of finite type
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 4 April 2013

  • Speaker: Dave Robertson (University of Wollongong)
    Title: Coactions on Cuntz-Pimsner algebras
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 28 March 2013

  • Speaker: Adam Rennie (University of Wollongong)
    Title: The noncommutative geometry of graph C*-algebras
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 21 March 2013

  • Speaker: Bram Mesland (University of Warwick)
    Title: Spectral triples and dynamics on C*-algebras - Part 2
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 14 March 2013

  • Speaker: Bram Mesland (University of Warwick)
    Title: Spectral triples and dynamics on C*-algebras - Part 1
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 7 March 2013

  • Speaker: Gongfest
    Title: Fedor's revenge
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 1 March 2013

  • Speaker: Gongfest
    Title: Fedor's revenge
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 28 February 2013

  • Speaker: David Pask (University of Wollongong)
    Title: An introduction to graph C*-algebras: Lecture 3
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 7 February 2013

  • Speaker: David Pask (University of Wollongong)
    Title: An introduction to graph C*-algebras: Lecture 2
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 31 January 2013

  • Speaker: David Pask (University of Wollongong)
    Title: An introduction to graph C*-algebras: Lecture 1
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 24 January 2013

  • Speaker: Hui Li (University of Wollongong) 
    Title: Twisted topological graph algebras
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 17 January 2013

2012:

  • Speaker:Andrzej Sitarz (Jagiellonian University, Poland)
    Title: Geometry of Dirac operators: Part 2
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 29 November 2012

  • Speaker:Adam Rennie (University of Wollongong)
    Title: Geometry of Dirac operators: Part 1
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 22 November 2012

  • Speaker:Gus Lehrer (University of Sydney)
    Title: The fundamental theorems of invariant theory and the Brauer category
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 15 November 2012

  • Speaker:Tommaso Terragni (University of Sydney)
    Title: Infinite Coxeter groups: growth and amenability
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 8 November 2012

  • Speaker: Adam Rennie (University of Wollongong)
    Title: Functional definitions of the Lorentzian distance - Part 2.
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 1 November 2012

  • Speaker: Scott Morrison (Australian National University)
    Title: Subfactors as quantum symmetries
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 25 October 2012

  • Speaker: Fred Goodman (University of Iowa)
    Title: Cellularity and the Jones basic construction
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 18 October 2012

  • Speaker: Chris Bourne (Australian National University)
    Title: The noncommutative geometry of the Quantum Hall effect
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 11 October 2012

  • Speaker: Adam Rennie (University of Wollongong)
    Title: Functional definitions of the Lorentzian distance.
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 4 October 2012

  • Speaker: Adam Sierakowski (University of Wollongong)
    Title: Purely infinite C*-algebras arising from group actions on the Cantor set
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 20 September 2012

  • Speaker: Adam Sierakowski (University of Wollongong)
    Title: The ideal structure of crossed products
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 13 September 2012

  • Speaker: Aidan Sims (University of Wollongong)
    Title: Continuous fields of twisted k-graph algebras inducing isomorphisms in K-theory
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 6 September 2012

  • Speaker: Aidan Sims (University of Wollongong)
    Title: Continuous fields of twisted k-graph algebras inducing isomorphisms in K-theory
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 30 August 2012

  • Speaker: Raphael Ponge (Seoul National University)
    Title: Noncommutative geometry and a local index formula in conformal geometry
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 23 August 2012

  • Speaker: Piotr M. Hajac (Mathematical Institute of the Polish Academy of Sciences)
    Title: The K-theory of the triple-Toeplitz deformation of the real projective plane
    Abstract: N/A
    Date: 23 August 2012

  • Speaker: Piotr M. Hajac (Mathematical Institute of the Polish Academy of Sciences)
    Title: The K-theory of Heegaard quantum lens spaces
    Abstract: N/A
    Date: 16 August 2012

  • Speaker: Alex Kumjian (University of Nevada, USA)
    Title: Groupoid actions on fractafolds
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 9 August 2012

  • Speaker: Judy Packer (University of Colorado Boulder)
    Title: Noncommutative solenoids
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 2 August 2012

  • Speaker: Lisa Clark (University of Otago)
    Title: A groupoid generalisation of Leavitt path algebras
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 26 July 2012

  • Speaker: Michael Whittaker (University of Wollongong)
    Title: KMS states for self-similar actions
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 5 July 2012

  • Speaker: Michael Whittaker (University of Wollongong)
    Title: KMS states for self-similar actions
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 28 June 2012

  • Speaker: Michael Whittaker (University of Wollongong)
    Title: KMS states for self-similar actions
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 21 June 2012

  • Speaker: Daniel Redelmeier (Texas A&M University)
    Title: The amalgamated free product of semifinite hyperfinite von Neumann algebras over type I atomic subalgebras
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 12 June 2012

  • Speaker:Roozbeh Hazrat(University of Western Sydney)
    Title: On Classification of Path algebras
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 7 June 2012

  • Speaker: Michael Whittaker (University of Wollongong)
    Title: Aperiodic Tilings and their C*-algebras
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 31 May 2012

  • Speaker: Aidan Sims (University of Wollongong)
    Title: Aperiodicity and uniqueness theorems
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 24 May 2012

  • Speaker: David Pask (University of Wollongong)
    Title: Skew product graphs
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 17 May 2012

  • Speaker: James Parkinson (University of Sydney)
    Title: Plancherel Formulas for Coxeter groups and Hecke algebras
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 10 May 2012

  • Speaker: Tristan Bice (Kobe University)
    Title: States, projections and C*-algebras of real rank zero
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 3 May 2012

  • Speaker: Pedram Hekmati (University of Adelaide)
    Title: The cubic Dirac operator
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 26 April 2012

  • Speaker: Aidan Sims (University of Wollongong)
    Title: KMS states on graph algebras
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 19 April 2012

  • Speaker: Aidan Sims (University of Wollongong)
    Title: Simple groupoid C*-algebras
    Abstract: PDF
    Date:5 April 2012

  • Speaker: Dave Robertson (University of Wollongong)
    Title: C*-correspondences, multipliers and Cuntz-Pimsner algebras - Part 2
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 22 March 2012

  • Speaker: Dave Robertson (University of Wollongong)
    Title: C*-correspondences, multipliers and Cuntz-Pimsner algebras - Part 1
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 15 March 2012

  • Speaker: Sooran Kang (University of Wollongong)
    Title: Fundamental group of k-graphs
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 8 March 2012

  • Speaker: David Pask (University of Wollongong)
    Title: Shift spaces and 2-graphs of algebraic origin
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 1 March 2012

  • Speaker: Alexander Gerhardt-Bourke (University of Wollongong)
    Title: Unbounded Operators
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 23 February 2012

  • Speaker: Mitchell Hawkins (University of Wollongong)
    Title: Iterated monodromy groups and self-similiar actions
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 23 February 2012

  • Speaker: Adam Humphreys and Alex Mundey (University of Wollongong)
    Title: On graphs of groups and the Bass-Serre Structure Theorem
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 16 February 2012

  • Speaker: Tom O'Brien (University of Wollongong)
    Title: k-graphs and non-commutative geometry
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 9 February 2012

  • Speaker: Ben Whitehead (University of Wollongong)
    Title: Cohomology of the pinwheel tiling
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 9 February 2012

  • Speaker: Dave Robertson (University of Southern Denmark)
    Title: Cuntz-Pimsner algebras associated to C*-correspondences
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 19 January 2012

  • Speaker: David Pask (University of Wollongong)
    Title: Labeled graphs and their C*-algebras
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 12 January 2012

  • Speaker: Aidan Sims (University of Wollongong)
    Title: AF k-graph algebras and an interesting example
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 5 January 2012

2011:

  • Speaker: David Pask (University of Wollongong)
    Title: Primitive ideals in Higher rank graph algebras
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 15 December 2011

  • Speaker: Toke Meier Carlsen (NTNU, Norway)
    Title: Simplicity of Cuntz-Pimsner rings (Part 2)
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 8 December 2011

  • Speaker: Toke Meier Carlsen (NTNU, Norway)
    Title: Simplicity of Cuntz-Pimsner rings (Part 1)
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 1 December 2011

  • Speaker: Tony Samuel (Australian National University)
    Title: Spectral Metric Spaces For Gibbs Measures
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 24 November 2011

  • Speaker: John Phillips (University of Victoria, Canada)
    Title: From Two Projections to the Local Index Theorem
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 17 November 2011

  • Speaker: Hui Li (University of Wollongong)
    Title: Toeplitz Representations of Topological Graphs
    Abstract: PDF
    Date:10 November 2011

  • Speaker: Martin Wanvik (NTNU, Norway)
    Title: A new(ish) group von Neumann algebra (Part 3)
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 3 November 2011

  • Speaker: Martin Wanvik (NTNU, Norway)
    Title: A new(ish) group von Neumann algebra (Part 2)
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 27 October 2011

  • Speaker: Martin Wanvik (NTNU, Norway)
    Title: A new(ish) group von Neumann algebra (Part 1)
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 20 October 2011

  • Speaker: Valentin Deaconu (University of Nevada, USA)
    Title: The fundamental group of a topological graph (Part 2)
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 13 October 2011

  • Speaker: Valentin Deaconu (University of Nevada, USA)
    Title: The fundamental group of a topological graph (Part 1)
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 6 October 2011

  • Speaker: Aidan Sims (University of Wollongong)
    Title: C*-algebras of Fell bundles over groupoids
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 22 September 2011

  • Speaker: Andrzej Sitarz (Jagiellonian University, Poland)
    Title: Noncommutative circle bundles and new Dirac operators
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 15 September 2011

  • Speaker: Alex Kumjian (University of Nevada, USA)
    Title: Homology of higher rank graphs (Part 4)
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 8 September 2011

  • Speaker: Alex Kumjian (University of Nevada, USA)
    Title: Homology of higher rank graphs (Part 3)
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 1 September 2011

  • Speaker: Denis Potapov (University of New South Wales)
    Title: Phillips-Raeburn spectral triples
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 25 August 2011

  • Speaker: Makoto Yamashita (University of Tokyo)
    Title: Deformation of algebras associated to group cocycles
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 25 August 2011

  • Speaker: Piotr M. Hajac (Mathematical Institute of the Polish Academy of Sciences)
    Title: The Klein-Podles bottle as a non-trivial bundle over the quantum real projective space RP_q(2)
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 18 August 2011

  • Speaker: Alex Kumjian (University of Nevada, USA)
    Title: Homology of higher rank graphs (Part 2)
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 11 August 2011

  • Speaker: Adam Rennie (Australian National University, USA)
    Title: Twisted cyclic cohomology and a local index formula for the Podles sphere
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 8 August 2011

  • Speaker: Alex Kumjian (University of Nevada, USA)
    Title: Homology of higher rank graphs (Part 1)
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 4 August 2011

  • Speaker: John Quigg (Arizona State University, USA)
    Title: Functoriality of Cuntz-Pimsner algebras
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 21 July 2011

  • Speaker: John Quigg (Arizona State University, USA)
    Title: Group actions of topological graphs
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 14 July 2011

  • Speaker: Michael Whittaker (University of Wollongong)
    Title: K-theoretic duality for Smale spaces (Part 2)
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 7 July 2011

  • Speaker: Michael Whittaker (University of Wollongong)
    Title: K-theoretic duality for Smale spaces (Part 1)
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 30 June 2011

  • Speaker: David Pask (University of Wollongong)
    Title: k-graphs, groupoids and group actions (Part 2)
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 23 June 2011

  • Speaker: David Pask (University of Wollongong)
    Title: k-graphs, groupoids and group actions (Part 1)
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 16 June 2011

  • Speaker: Nathan Brownlowe (University of Wollongong)
    Title: On the boundary quotients of the Toeplitz algebra of the affine semigroup over the natural numbers (Part 2)
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 7 June 2011

  • Speaker: Nathan Brownlowe (University of Wollongong)
    Title: On the boundary quotients of the Toeplitz algebra of the affine semigroup over the natural numbers (Part 1)
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 2 June 2011

  • Speaker: Jacqui Ramagge (University of Wollongong)
    Title: Infinite groups, geometries and operator algebras
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 17 May 2011

  • Speaker: Samuel B.G. Webster (University of Wollongong)
    Title: The path space of a directed graph
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 10 May 2011

  • Speaker: Michael Whittaker (University of Wollongong)
    Title: Tiling dynamical systems as an introduction to Smale spaces
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 3 May 2011

  • Speaker: Ben Maloney (University of Wollongong)
    Title: Thoughts on *-commuting maps
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 19 April 2011

  • Speaker: Fedor Sukochev (University of New South Wales)
    Title: On the Rosenthal inequalities in noncommutative symmetric spaces
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 7 April 2011

  • Speaker: Fedor Sukochev (University of New South Wales)
    Title: Commutator estimates in W*-algebras and applications
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 6 April 2011

  • Speaker: David Pask (University of Wollongong)
    Title: C*-algebras associated to k-graphs
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 29 March 2011

  • Speaker: David Pask (University of Wollongong)
    Title: What is a k-graph?
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 22 March 2011

  • Speaker: Sooran Kang (University of Wollongong)
    Title: Rieffel's deformation quantization and non-commutative tori
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 15 March 2011

  • Speaker: Aidan Sims (University of Wollongong)
    Title: Dixmier-Douady for Fell algebras (Part 2)
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 8 March 2011

  • Speaker: Aidan Sims (University of Wollongong)
    Title: Dixmier-Douady for Fell algebras (Part 1)
    Abstract: PDF
    Date: 1 March 2011

Last reviewed: 8 November, 2017